Return to Sources 2018-07-26T15:44:29+00:00
Since 2005 the French Armenian Development Foundation (FADF) together with the French Office of Migration and Integration (OFII) and Association Arménienne D’Aide Sociale (AAAS) has been implementing the project “Return to Sources” with the aim to support to people who are in irregular situation and want to return to Armenia voluntarily.
This project was co-financed with two installments in 2005 and 2007 by the European Refugee Fund (ERF), in 2008 it was co-financed by the French Ministry of Integration and since November 2009 by the EU project “Migration and Asylum”.
Within the framework of this project a Reception and Orientation Centre opened in Paris the mission of which is to provide detailed information to all those who are interested on the economic and socio-political situation of Armenia and organize their return.
The Centre offers an initial elaboration of business which is already developed in Armenia by the contribution of the French Armenian Development Foundation.
The FADF ensures social assistance, works out the feasibility study of the project and finally supports the implementation of the business.
Currently the beneficiaries of the voluntary return project have the opportunity to benefit from 3 different projects proposed by the OFII: reintegration through social assistance, reintegration through work and reintegration through an enterprise creation.
Now (as of 31.12.2017) 1724 people have returned to Armenia with the assistance of voluntary return program.